A very common silicone that gives both skin and hair a silky smooth feel. A week or so ago, I posted a ‘Talk Me Into/Talk Me Out Of’ thread here in AB, where I asked you all to talk me into buying the Dr.Jart Ceramidin Gel-Cream. Overall, it is definitely a promising ingredient, even for sensitive skin types but not the most proven one (yet). Research also shows that it might be useful for wound healing as it promotes fibroblast (nice type of cells in our skin that produce skin-firming collagen) proliferation. It's a super commonly used water-thin volatile silicone that gives skin and hair a silky, smooth feel. It's the seed extract of the popular health food, amaranth. At Dr. Jart+ science joins art to develop innovative products that deliver results. See … Like most essential oils, it contains antioxidant and antimicrobial components, but the main ones are fragrant constituents (like citronellol and geraniol). It fills the ceramide between skin layers to protect the skin from dehydrating for 26 hours. It produces a water-rich film on the skin giving the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of the skin) great hydration, making it nice and smooth and reducing trans-epidermal-water loss (the process of water evaporating out of your skin). It can make the skin feel nice and smooth in moisturizers (emollient) or it can act as a foam building cleansing agent in cleansers. Quench dehydrated skin with the Dr.Jart+ Ceramidin Cream Mist Dr.Jart+ Ceramidn Cream Mist; a double-layered mist that combines an aqueous serum with an oil to … The main reason was the smell, it was like pinesol lemon. Calentarla entre las manos y presionar suavemente sobre el rostro para que se absorba. The hyaluronic acid is said to hold 1,000 times its weight in water within your skin cells, making it one of the best ingredients for your moisturizer. 2 magic property is that licorice is a potent anti-inflammatory. Another study even suggested that licorice is more effective than the gold standard skin-lightening agent hydroquinone. It's one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. Spotting collagen on the ingredient list, you might think that, aha, this must be there to supplement the collagen content of our own skin, but you have to know that collagen is a huge-huge molecule. It's a very pure and hypoallergenic emollient that's also ideal for baby care products. It's the salt form of famous humectant and natural moisturizing factor, hyaluronic acid. A nice one to spot in the ingredient list. Kava kava extract - has some analgesic (painkiller) properties but might also cause skin irritation. I use it in the morning after my serum and also whenever I need a boost of hydration during the day. Supercharged with the power of ceramides, this moisturizer quenches dehydrated skin and supports the skin's moisture barrier with time-release moisture for up to 26-hours. A nice plant extract that's used as a traditional oriental medicine in China and Korea. Often coupled with xanthan gum, as it helps to reduce its unpleasant stickiness. This means that Cyclomethicone has a light skin feel with none-to-minimal after-feel. Also has fixative and antifungal properties. I personally did not like Dr. Jarts. A fatty acid that can be found naturally in the skin. A study shows that it can reduce the irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients (e.g. It autoxidizes on air exposure and counts as a common skin sensitizer. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. It's also a skin moisturizer. Can be a skin irritant and drying in larger amounts but in tiny amounts, it's used to set the pH of the cosmetic formula. It's also a very popular ingredient in shaving foams. It's the chemically chopped up version of normal lecithin. Chemically, this is definitely not true, as the two forms are almost the same, both are polymers and the subunits can be repeated in both forms as much as you like. Heals dry and flaky skin within a couple of days. I was combating bad acne for a few years and needed something to restore my skin and to keep it well hydrated. Dr. Jart+ is an ever-evolving blend of form and … Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. So, Algae Extract can be anything from La Mer's "Miracle Broth" to a simple brown algae extract that helps to smooth the hair. A hydrocarbon-based emollient that can come in different viscosities from silky-light through satiny-smooth to luxurious, rich. It's a great thickening and binding agent. It's also a solvent, humectant and to some extent a penetration enhancer. The protective formula … An extract that comes from one or more of the 20 000 kinds of algae out there. A common glycol that improves the freeze-thaw stability of products. A common little helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix together, aka emulsifier. A menthol derivative that gives a strong cooling effect on the skin (and in the mouth). Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). Most often it's used to create liposomes and to coat and stabilize some other ingredient. A natural polymer (big molecules from repeated subunits) that is harvested from the Acacia tree in the sub-Saharan region in Africa. No wonder it's popular in toners and oily skin formulas. Dr. Jart+ Ceramidin Gel-Cream Ingredients. It does comply with the INCI standard (the official list about how ingredients on the product labels have to be called, the thing we help you to decode here :)), but there are about 20 000 different kinds of algae and an extract from them can be made in another 10 000 ways. It is very common in gel-type formulas that also contain an oil-phase as well as in cleansers as it also works with most cleansing agents (unlike a lot of other thickeners). They believed it had supernatural powers. The fragrance is a bit strong initially (that same herbal smell Dr. Jart Ceramidin products seem to have), but it fades and the gel-cream itself is really hydrating, even the morning after. Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin. We have also browsed through Prospector to see what manufacturers say about their algae. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. All in all definitely a goodie. It's a famous plant in Korean traditional medicine to treat infection and irritated skin. What research does confirm about Aloe is that it’s a great moisturizer and has several anti-inflammatory (among others contains salicylates, polysaccharides, magnesium lactate and C-glucosyl chromone) as well as some antibacterial components. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. (it's also alcohol, but with some additives to make sure no one drinks it). Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. A mixture of 4 to 7 chain length cyclic silicones. It boasts a pleasant woody, earthy and camphoraceous scent and has fixative properties (makes the fragrance long-lasting). It seems to have potent anti-inflammatory activity, it's a mild antioxidant and also has strong anti-bacterial effect for acne causing bacteria, Propionibacterium acne. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average (but it can have as much as 200 components!). Waxy, white, solid stuff that helps water and oil to mix together and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. A sugar-rich plant extract that is a great skin moisturizer and has also promising anti-inflammatory and photoprotective properties. It's sweet and yellow and not only used for licorice all sorts but it's also a skincare superstar thanks to two magic properties: Nr. It is also a natural osmoprotectant, meaning that it attracts water away from the protein surface and thus protects them from denaturation and increases their thermodynamic stability. If you are a big fan of K-beauty, you might use or hear of Dr Jart Cicapair items as a globally sought-after Korean skincare product. This cream gel unfortunately does not contain a high dosage of active agents, there are clearly better formulated products on the market. It is a polymer (created from repeating subunits) molecule and has different molecular weight and thus different viscosity versions from water-light to thick liquid. Fine lines and wrinkles are minimized with regular use, and skin looks fresher and younger. A smaller version of the natural, cell-wall building polymer cellulose. Fresh & calming gel cream with encapsulated Ceramide / Plumps & seals for dull, dry skin. Dr.Jart+ Cicapair Cream is a skin-recovery cream that soothes and nourishes sensitive complexions. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. They believed it had supernatural powers. It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols. You can read some more at Glyceryl Stearate >>. The original formula only contains Ceramide 3 (aka Ceramide NP) despite its name while the new formula includes Ceramide AP (aka Ceramide 6), Ceramide AS (aka Ceramide 5), Ceramide NS (aka Ceramide 2), in addition to its original Ceramide 3. Korean cosmetics, dr.jart plus, ceramidin cream 50ml (ultra-moisturizing, elasticity, long lasting, moisture protection, more powerful moisturizing cream), this lightweight cream with the power of microcapsule ceramides hydrates the skin barrier from within, preventing chronic water loss., dry, rough skin instantly becomes plumped with all-day, time-release moisture. As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. It’s a humectant meaning that it can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types). In terms of skin feel, it is similar to Dicaprylyl Carbonate, another commonly used light emollient. Dr. Jart+ Ceramidin Cream contains 62 ingredients. I found the ceramidin liquid didn't do much for my skin but make it feel greasy. A real oldie but a goodie. It's a natural and Ecocert approved duo. It also has a great skin-feel, improves smoothness, emolliency and even hydrates the skin. A really multi-functional helper ingredient that can do several things in a skincare product: it can bring a soft and pleasant feel to the formula, it can act as a humectant and emollient, it can be a solvent for some other ingredients (for example it can help to stabilize perfumes in watery products) and it can also help to disperse pigments more evenly in makeup products. It does smell nice but the problem is that it oxidizes on air exposure and the resulting stuff is not good for the skin. As for skincare there are two types of the seed extract: 1, The aqueous extract contains a high concentration of peptides and polysaccharides and helps to improve the combability and manageability of damaged hair. The topical application (meaning when you put it on your face) of 0.5% glabridin was shown to inhibit UVB caused pigmentation of guinea pigs. A type of lipid that's the major (about 75%) component of all cell membranes. If you have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient list, most probably you will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol. A common helper ingredient that stabilizes emulsions and helps to thicken up products. It can bind huge amounts of water and it's pretty much the current IT-moisturizer. A 2007 study showed that Phytosphingosine even works against evil acne-causing bacteria, Propionibacterium acnes and shows promise as a complementing active ingredient in treating acne-prone skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activities. While it does have ingredients that can help in this regard, it makes some pretty big missteps as well! According to the manufacturer, it has a great skin-feel, improves smoothness, emolliency and even hydrates the skin. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. It's often combined with the non-volatile (i.e. An emollient and natural moisturizer that can be found also in the sebum (oily stuff our skin produces). If you wanna become a real HA-and-the-skin expert you can read way more about the topic at hyaluronic acid (including penetration-questions, differences between high and low molecular weight versions and a bunch of references to scientific literature). A 2006 study examined the cosmetic properties of the polysaccharide extract and found a couple of promising things: The main components of the extract are water-binding sugars, namely rhamnose, galactose, and glucose. If you wanna become a real HA-and-the-skin expert you can read way more about the topic at hyaluronic acid (including penetration-questions, differences between high and low molecular weight versions and a bunch of references to scientific literature). The latter one is a very-very expensive ingredient, so if you are after the depigmenting properties try to choose a product that boasts its high-quality licorice extract. In spite of this, if you search for "hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate" you will find on multiple places that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and can penetrate the skin better. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. It is excellent for acne-prone skin and safe to use even if you have fungi-related skin issues, like seborrhea or fungal acne. A common little helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix together, aka emulsifier. I had also noticed that my new favou… Soluble Collagen refers to the big, natural collagen molecules mostly extracted from fish or bovine skin. It's a great thickening and binding agent. There is just one catch regarding glabridin and licorice: the amount of glabridin in commercial licorice extracts can vary a lot. A study made in the UK with 483 people tested the allergic reaction to 3% oxidised linalool and 2.3% had positive test results. As for the hair the hydration effect is also true there. It’s definitely a smart thing to avoid with sensitive skin (and fragrance of any type - natural is just as allergic as synthetic, if not worse!). According to manufacturer info it helps to keep formulas together (binding), and improves foam quality (makes nice, creamy foam :)). I love Dr. Jart+ Ceramidin Gel Cream. We have seen extracts with only 4% glabridin as well as 40% glabridin. A great moisturizer and anti-inflammatory ingredient that also helps wound healing and skin regeneration. Dr.Jart+ Cicapair Cream is a skin-recovery cream that soothes and nourishes sensitive complexions. Cicapair Calming Gel Cream soothes skin damage caused by dryness, irritation, and inflammation. In terms of ingredients, the centerpiece is obviously the ceramide content. The most active part is called glabridin. A traditional East Asian medicine that has a couple of recent studies to back up its positive effects on the skin. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily. Beetroot is a beautifully colored vegetable that you probably know from the kitchen. The line includes products for dry skin, anti aging serum selection, blemish balm (also known simply as BB cream), and gels and creams that treat dark spots on face … Continue reading "Dr Jart Review" It's the chemically chopped up version of normal lecithin. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. As you might guess from the “pro” part, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy name is pantothenic acid). reduce wrinkles, smooth skin) but without the side effects (though it seems now that the INCI name of Lanablue was changed to Aphanizomenon Flos-Aquae Extract). It's readily biodegradable. The most common skincare ingredient of all. It's a great thickening and binding agent. As cosmetic chemist kindofstephen writes on reddit "sodium hyaluronate disassociates into hyaluronic acid molecule and a sodium atom in solution". A powerful and rich moisturizer infused with ceramides to strengthen the skin's natural protective barrier while delivering a moisture boost. stays on the skin) dimethicone as the two together form a water-resistant, breathable protective barrier on the skin without a negative tacky feel. Its official functions include being a humectant (helps skin to attract water), emollient (makes skin feel smooth and nice) and skin conditioner (a catchall phrase for saying it does something good for the skin). A natural polymer (big molecules from repeated subunits) that is harvested from the Acacia tree in the sub-Saharan region in Africa. It does have some very nice properties indeed, though famous dermatologist Leslie Baumann warns us in her book that most of the evidence is anecdotal and the plant might be a bit overhyped. As for skincare - according to manufacturer info - it works as a natural moisturizer that might be able to increase the concentration of NMFs (natural moisturizing factors) in the upper layer of the skin giving skin both immediate and longer term hydration.
2020 dr jart ceramidin gel cream ingredients